NE Clay Senior Slam at Beverly G&T had some Great Tennis (with fantastic weather!)

The Clay Senior Slam held August 18-21 was quite successful; weather was good (no stifling heat and humidity) and except for Friday, traffic on route 128 was moderate.  Entries were down from last year, however, mostly in doubles events.  Nevertheless, players had strong competition and fun and the party was a great success! 

Singles

Menís 60 singles had some close matches.  In the semis, 1st seed Wade Frame defeated 3rd seed Bill Frost in a tough three setter 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 to make the finals.  In the other semi, unseeded Peter Olgivy defeated unseeded Walter Long 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 to make the finals.  Ogilvy defeated 2nd seed Ron Lafond 6-4, 6-1 to move to the semis.  In the final, Frame defeated Ogilvy 6-0, 6-2.  Jeff Prudden won the consolation 6-0, 6-0 over Robert LaRoche.

Menís 65 singles also had some very close matches.  In the quarter finals, 1st seed Laurie Hammel had a tough match but prevailed with newcomer to tournaments Charlie St. Jean 7-6(3), 6-4.  He then lost surprisingly to 3rd seed Jon Wilson 6-0, 6-0 in the semis.  In the other quarters, 4th seed Gary Chafetz won a long 3 setter over Mark Billington 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2.  Chafetz defeated Kevin OíNeil 6-1, 6-2 to make it to the finals. OíNeil got to the semis with a default over 2nd seed George Deptula who pulled out due to illness.  Wilson defeated Chafetz 6-1, 6-3 to win the 65 singles.  Jay Lubker won the consolation due to a walkover.

 

Menís 60 singles finalist Peter Olgivy with winner Wade Frame

 

 

Menís 65 singles finalist Gary Chafetz with winner Jon Wilson

 

George Deptula resting trying to overcome his sickness to prepare for the 65 doubles

 

Menís 70 singles had a big upset and some tough three setters.  In the upset, Ken Newman defeated 1st seed Paul Fein in the quarters 6-3, 7-5.  Fein had been undefeated in NE for a number of years. However, Newman is new to the 70s and had a great record last winter playing in tournaments in FL. Newman then defeated Bill Ewen 6-4, 6-1 to get to the finals.  On the other side of the draw, 2nd seed Bob McAfee had a tough quarterfinal defeating Buzz Durkin 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 to get to the semis.  His semi match against 3rd seed Mark Severs was another tough three setter but he prevailed 6-0, 4-6, 6-2 to make the finals.  Newman then defeated McAfee 3-2, retired due to illness (caused by all the tough 3 setters??). Joel Herskowitz won the consolation over Chris Bentley in a default due to injury.

In menís 75 singles, 1st seed Ray Brodeur breezed to the final defeating Jim Hufford 6-3, 6-0 to reach the finals.  It was tougher in the other side of the draw, however, as unseeded Mal Swanson defeated 2nd seed Ken Miller 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 in three hours!  Miller and Swanson were also doubles partners in the 75 doubles this tournament.  Brodeur defeated Swanson in the final 6-0, 7-5.  Miller won the consolation over Alan Gardner 6-2, 6-1.

 

Menís 70 singles winner Ken Newman with finalist Bob McAfee

 

 

Menís 75 singles finalist Mal Swanson with winner Ray Brodeur

 

Menís 75 singles consolation finalist Alan Gardner with winner Ken Miller

 

There were three womenís 60 singles players and they played round robin.  In the first round, Lynn Kaufman defeated Dorcas Miller in a close three setter 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.  In the 2nd round, Miller defeated Lianne Moses 6-2, 6-3 and in the 3rd round, Kaufman defeated Moses 6-0, 6-1 giving Kaufman the winnerís prize.

Womenís 75 singles had only two entries and Dorcas Miller defeated Judy Smith 6-3, 6-2.

 

Womenís 60 singles winner Lynn Kaufman with W60 singles player Liane Moses

 

 

W75 singles winner Dorcas Miller with finalist Judy Smith

 

Lynn Kaufman in action

 

 

On to Doubles

Menís 60 doubles had three teams that played round robin.  Unfortunately, one team had to default both their matches due to injury so only two teams played.  In the first round, Kimm Fisher and Richard Makepeace defeated Peter Harris and Earl Smith by default due to injury.  In the 2nd round, Fisher and Makepeace defeated Robert Beaton and Daniel Kreiner 6-4, 6-4.  In the 3rd round, Beaton and Kreiner won by default over Harris and Smith.  This resulted in Fisher and Makepeace winning the 60 doubles with Beaton and Kreiner the finalists.

There were four entries in menís 65 doubles and 1st seeds George Deptula and Paul Shaw defeated David Bernstein and Jim Bisceglia 6-3, 6-2 to make the final.  Kenyon Clark and Peter Macpartland also had an easy time getting into the final by beating Charlie St. Jean and Myron Manoogian 6-0, 6-1.  The final was a battle with Deptula and Shaw defeating Clark and Macpartland 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(9). Even though Deptula was battling sickness, he was determined to play and win the doubles and he did.

Menís 70 doubles only had two teams and Pete Allen and John Fournier defeated Bob McAfee and Ted Underwood 6-0, 6-4.  Menís 75 doubles also only had two entries and Ken Miller and Mal Swanson defeated Alan Gardner and Jim Hufford 6-1, 6-0.  The womenís 60 doubles likewise had two teams entered and Carolyn Fournier and Lynn Miller defeated Judy Smith and Dorcas Miller (who substituted for Jessie von Hippel who had to withdraw) 7-6(4), 6-3.

 

Menís 60 doubles winners Richard Makepeace and Kimm Fisher with finalists Dan Kreiner and Robert Beaton

 

 

Menís 65 doubles winners Paul Shaw and George Deptula with finalists Peter Macpartland and Kenyon Clark

 

Menís 75 doubles winners Ken Miller and Mal Swanson with finalists Jim Hufford and Alan Gardner

 

Menís 70 doubles finalist Bob McAfee with winners John Fournier and Pete Allen

 

Womenís 60 doubles winners Lynn Miller and Carolyn Fournier with finalists Judy Smith and Dorcas Miller

 

                                           Gotcha Ray Brodeur!

 

The Party

As in past years, the party was held on the porch of the clubhouse Friday evening.  The food and drinks were good and the players and guests that attended had a great time.  As in the past, there was a drawing presided by the Millers for prizes. 

Thanks go to Neil Whitehouse for running the superb tournament and Maureen LaPierre for organizing the party in Mikeís absence!

 

Enjoying the Party!