NE Grass Senior Slam Tournament (Sept. 7-10) was Great Success!

The Grass Senior Slam at Newport was a great success; 106 total players, many from outside of NE (e.g from FL, WI, KS, GA, DC).† The weather cooperated, and there was competitive play and a catered party! Also, we ended up the Senior Slam year with two new triple Slam winners; David (Robbins) Tien for menís 60 singles, and Gary Jenkins for menís 65 singles. Additionally, there were some new faces that had never played on grass before!

However, we again had sparse numbers of women entries.† Women Ė it is fun!† Come and try some tournaments!† Also, Newport has beautiful mansions, art galleries and the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

Singles

Menís 50 singles had a big upset in the 1st round; 1st seed Steve Gulla lost to Matt Gelotte 6-3, 6-1! Gelotte then beat Steve Durante 3-6, 6-0, 7-5 to make the finals.† In the bottom half of the draw, 2nd seed John Wilcox also had a hard time in his first round but defeated Tom Murphy 6-7, 6-2, 6-0.† Wilcox then defeated Blair Weigand 6-0, 6-2 to make the finals.† Gelotte defeated Wilcox 5-7, 6-0, 6-1 to win the final.† Weigand won the ĺ playoff over Durante in a walkover, and Henry Risman won the consolation over Murphy also in a walkover.

Menís 55 singles had the largest draw of the tournament with 16 entries.† 1st seed Robbins Tien won his first two rounds in straight sets but then had some tough ones, defeating 3rd seed Steven Kapiloff 6-2, 3-6, 6-0 in the semis. In the other half of the draw, 2nd seed Pater Appleton defeated Rob Polishook in the semis 6-4, 6-3 to make the finals.† Tien defeated Appleton in the finals 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 but it definitely was not easy. Tien was cramping in the 3rd set and was having to limp to a chair when the match finished!† 3rd seed Steve Kapiloff defeated Polishook in the ĺ playoff in a walkover and Tom Weber won the consolation final 6-0, 6-0 over Norton Wheeler.

 

Menís 50 singles winner Matt Gelotte with finalist John Wilcox

 

Menís 60 singles finalist Jeff Prudden with assistant TD Gibby Harnett

 

Menís 55 singles winner Robbins Tien with finalist Peter Appleton.† Tien also won the 60 singles

 

Robbins Tien also played in the menís 60 singles and was the 1st seed.† Then he won the event to win the Triple Slam!† In the semis, he defeated 4th seed Richard Makepeace in a hard fought match 6-3, 4-6, 6-0 to make the finals.† In the other semi, unseeded Jeff Prudden defeated 3rd seed Bill Frost 6-3, 7-6(3) to reach the finals. Tien defeated Prudden in a walkover due to injury in the final.† The ĺ playoff was unplayed.† 2nd seed Wade Frame defeated Dave Foster in the consolation final 6-1, 6-1.

Womenís 60 singles had four entries.† Lynn Kaufman seemed to love the grass as she defeated Michelle Immler 6-1, 6-0 in one semi. In the other semi, Eszter Chase defeated Dorcas Miller 7-5, 6-0.† Kaufman defeated Chase 6-3, 7-6(5) to take the final.† Immler defeated Miller 7-5, 7-5 in the ĺ playoff.

Gary Jenkins was the 1st seed in the menís 65 singles and won it to take the Triple Slam.† In the semis, he defeated Kirk Beattie 6-0, 7-6(3) to make the final.† In the other semi, 3rd seed Tom Carey defeated Mark Billington 6-3, 6-2 to make it to the final.† Jenkins defeated Carey 6-2, 6-2 to win the event and a Triple Slam!† Tim Metzger defeated Jay Lubker 6-4, 6-0 to win the consolation.† Billington defeated Beattie in a walkover in the ĺ playoff.

 

Menís 65 singles finalist Tom Carey with winner Gary Jenkins

 

The beautiful courts!

††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Menís 70 singles winner Ken Newman

 

1st seed Wint Filipek defeated Alan Greenbaum 6-2, 6-1 in one 70 singles semi.† Unseeded Ken Newman defeated 2nd seed Rick Klaffky in the other semi 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.† Newman won the final over Fillipek 4-6, 6-1, 3-0 retired.† Filipek had mentioned he hated playing grass but came to try to win some ranking points.† Klaffky won the ĺ playoff in a walkover.† Bruce Leibig won the consolation over Greenbaum by default.

In the menís 75 singles, 1st seed Ted Hoehn had a tough three setter in one semi against Wilbur Jones from Kansas 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.† In the other semi, Roy Anderson upset 2nd seed George Lynch in another tough three setter 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.† Hoehn took the final 6-1, 6-1 over Anderson.† Lynch won the ĺ playoff against Jones in another tough three setter 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.† Chuck Niemeth took the consolation final over Rob Chase 6-2, 6-1.

Womenís 75 singles had three entries that played round robin. Judy Smith defeated Dorcas Miller 7-6, 7-5 and also defeated Nancy Hoehn (Tedís wife) 6-1, 6-1 to win the event.† Miller was the finalist with a win over Hoehn in a walkover due to injury.

Menís 80 singles only had two entries and Mal Swanson defeated Ernie True 7-5, 6-3 to deny True of a Triple Slam.† However, this was the first time True had played on grass!

Womenís 75 singles winner Judy Smith with Gibby Harnett

Menís 80 singles finalist Ernie True with winner Mal Swanson

Menís 85 singles winner Raymond Malley with finalist Donald Crawshaw

 

Menís 85 singles had three entries that played round robin.† In round 1, Raymond Malley defeated Donald Crawshaw 6-3, 6-3.† Malley next defeated Robert Risman 6-3, 6-4 to win the event.† Crawshaw defeated Robert Risman 6-4, 0-6, 6-2 to take 2nd place.† There is an interesting story about Risman as he played down in the menís 70 doubles and is a first time tournament player.† His son Henry played in the 50 singles and doubles events and he was the one who encouraged his father to play in the tournament.

 

Doubles

In menís 50 doubles, 1st seeds Steve Gulla and Carl Norbeck breezed to the finals without losing a set defeating Paul Ambrosino and Henry Risman 6-3, 6-1 in one semi.† In the other semi, 2nd seeds Paul Coorssen and John Rubrich were upset by Steve Durante and John Wilcox 6-2, 7-6(5).† Gulla and Norbeck took the final over Durante and Wilcox 6-4, 6-3.† Coorssen and Rubrich won the ĺ playoff over Ambrosino and Risman 6-3, retired due to injury. Ward Januzzi and Rob LeRoy won the consolation over Jim McGhee and Mike McQuaid by default.

Womenís 50 doubles only had two teams and Susan Allen and Karen Camp defeated Christin George-Bill and Sue Nahill 4-1 retired due to injury.† Ladies Ė please try to play again.† You would most likely get to play more tennis the next time.

Menís 50 doubles winners Carl Norbeck and Steve Gulla with finalists John Wilcox and Steve Durante

Action on the court!

Womenís 50 doubles winners Susan Allen (on the left) and Karen Camp (on the right) with either finalist Christin George- Bill or Sue Nahill in the middle (not sure which Ė sorry)

 

There were some upsets in the menís 55 doubles. 2nd seeds Carl Norbeck and Bill Previdi lost to unseeded Victor Cassone and Robert Loud in one semi 6-4, 7-6(7).† In the other semi, 1st seeds Jonathon Bates and Harlan Stone defeated Marc Kitz and Joe Trausch 6-4, 6-1.† Cassone and Loud then won the final over Bates and Stone 6-2, 6-3.† Kitz and Trausch took the ĺ playoff over Norbeck and Previdi by default.† Peter Appleton and Steve Kapiloff defeated Greg Boyer and Steve Phillips to win the consolation by default.

Bates and Stone also played the menís 60 doubles event and were also the 1st seeds.† They defeated Howard Ames and Bill Frost in one semi 6-2, 6-2 to get to the final.† In the other semi, 2nd seeds Kimm Fisher and Richard Makepeace defeated John Dedomenico and Wade Frame 6-1, 6-1.† Fisher and Makepeace then won the final 6-4, 6-1 over Bates and Stone.† Dedemenico and Frame won the ĺ playoff in a walkover against Ames and Frost. David Cunningham and Tim Metzger won the consolation over David Foster and Mike McQuaid 4-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Womenís 60 doubles had three teams that played round robin.† Carolyn Fournier and Lynn Miller defeated Eszter Chase and Michelle Immler 6-3, 6-2.† They also beat Judy Smith and Margot Turk 6-2, 6-2 to win the event.† Chase and Immler defeated Smith and Turk 6-2, 6-3 to take 2nd place.

Note that there was only one team that entered the menís 65 doubles so there was no event. It turns out there was a conflicting national grass tournament in NJ that probably explains the lack of entries here.

Menís 60 doubles winners Richard Makepeace and Kimm Fisher with finalists Harlan Stone and Jonathon Bates

Womenís 60 doubles winners Carolyn Fournier and Lynn Miller with finalists Eszter† Chase and Michelle Immler

Menís 70 doubles winners Bill Litwin and Ted Underwood

 

Menís 70 doubles had an interesting story.† Previously, it was mentioned that 50s player Henry Risman had enticed his father, 86 year old Robert Risman to play in the tournament.† Robert wanted to play doubles but did not have a partner and the 85 age group also did not have any doubles entries.† Henry did some checking to see if he could get a partner for his father and he succeeded in getting Rick Klaffky to play with Robert in the 70 doubles.† There were three entries in menís 70 doubles and they played round robin.† In the first round, Klaffky and Risman played Ken Miller (playing down in the 70s) and Chuck Christensen (who never played grass before).† The match started late in the afternoon and they split the first two sets.† Miller suggested that they play a super tiebreaker in lieu of a third set as it was getting dark but Klaffky and Risman said no that it was not that dark yet.† So, they continued playing and it was getting difficult to see so Klaffky suggested that after the 3rd set was tied at 4-4 he proposed playing a regular tie breaker to finish the 3rd set.† It was played and Klaffky and Risman won the tiebreaker and the match.† However, they lost the 2nd round against Bill Litwin and Ted Underwood (with his giant racquet) 6-2, 6-4.† Litwin and Underwood also defeated Miller and Christensen 6-0, 6-1 to win the 70 doubles with Klaffky and Risman taking 2nd place.

Menís 75 doubles finalists Bob Dilworth and Roy Anderson with winners Chuck Niemeth and Wilbur Jones

Some of the grounds of the beautiful International Tennis Hall of Fame

Dusty Johnstone and Bob Krumme with ĺ winners Whitey Joslin and Tom Diehl.† Johnstone and Krumme hope to do better next year in the 80s

 

In menís 75 doubles, 1st seeds Roy Anderson and Bob Dilworth defeated new tournament players Bob Krumme and Dusty Johnstone 6-2, 6-1.† Krumme and Johnstone had never played on grass before but they look forward to playing as a team next year in the 80s category as Johnstone is now over 80 and Krumme will be a new 80 next year.† In the other semi, Wilbur Jones and Chuck Niemeth defeated Whitey Joslin and Tom Diehl 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-1.† In the final, Jones and Niemeth upset Anderson and Dilworth 6-3, 7-5.† Diehl and Joslin won the ĺ playoff over Krumme and Johnstone 6-0, 6-2.† Ray Brodeur and George Lynch won the consolation over Diehl and Joslin 6-4, 7-5.

On to the Party!

The party started at 6PM on Saturday.† It was held at the members lounge in the new building rather than the balcony like last year as there was a wedding reception held there.† As in the past, there was a drawing for prizes at the party run by Dorcas and Ken Miller.† Some great prizes were won including a tennis bag, a bottle of wine and other goodies.†

Some great food and drinks!

Great socializing at the party!

 

Another highlight was the great red wine from the Sakonnet Winery.† It was so popular that the multiple bottles provided got used up!† The food was also good and fun was had by all.

Many thanks go to TD Brewer Rowe and assistant TD Gibby Harnett for running a very successful tournament.† Brewer was away for most of it as he had to go to the US Open for USTA/NE so Gibby did most of the day to day work.† Also, thanks to the International Tennis Hall of Fame for hosting the tournament.