Hard Court Senior Slam at Yale Huge Success with Record Number of Players!

The hard court Senior Slam at Yale was a Category II national tournament for all 13 events and it drew many players from outside New England.There were 11 states outside New England represented from as far away as California, Texas and Nebraska.There were a total of 164 players, which represents a record for the tournament.

There was only one negative: There were way too many defaults in the consolations.Not showing up for a consolation is a disservice to those who wish to play.For those looking to get good rankings, it is also a negative especially with the new PPR ranking system in New England (the same is true for national rankings).The player receiving defaults in consolations actually receive points for his/her ranking.For example, NE players receive 24 points/win in sectionals and 18 points/win in designated events for every consolation win.

Enough negativity Ė the competition was amazing with great play. Many seeds were defeated by unseeded players.NE players performed very well against the nationally ranked players.

50s Events

There were 17 entries in menís 50 singles. 4th seed Tracy Wright from NE lost in the qtrs. to Paul Honig from CT in three sets.Paul then lost to 2nd seed Jeff Clark from PA 6-2, 6-1.In the other half of the draw, 1st seed Peter Appleton from CT defeated 3rd seed Larry Foster from PA 6-4, 6-1 in the semis.2nd seed Clark def 3rd seed Foster to win the event.Appleton won the ĺ playoff over Honig to take 3rd place. Paul Coorsen of CT won the consolation by default and won points towards his ranking.

Menís 50 doubles also had a large draw with 12 teams.There was some amazing doubles played with many three setters.In the semis, 1st seeds Val Wilder and Nelson Kier defeated unseeded Jeffrey Gerhart and Peter Holmes 6-1, 6-1.Wilder, now living in Texas, formerly lived in NE and has been highly ranked both in NE and nationally.Gerhard and Holmes had defeated 3rd seeds Peter Appleton and Russ Strong in three tight sets to make it to the semis. In the other semi, 2nd seeds Harlan Stone and Jon Bates defeated Carl Norbeck and Bill Brevidi in another long 3 setter 6-3, 6-7, 6-3.In the final, Stone and Bates defeated Kier and Wilder 6-3, 6-2 to take the title.Perhaps Kier was a little off his game as he was hit in the eye in a previous match with a hard hit ball which resulted in a ten minute delay in play.In the 50 doubles consolation, Allan Robinson and John Wilcox defeated Manuel Toppins and Errol Williams in the final.

In womenís 50 singles, last yearís singles winner Abigail Burke from NJ again won defeating unseeded Judy Van Raalte 6-4, 7-6 in the final. In the ĺ playoff, Steffi Lomax defeated doubles partner Marika Lindholm 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 in a four hour match!

In womenís 50 doubles, the identical twin sisterís team of Abigail Burke and Cynthia Dardis also repeated winning the title, this year by 6-4, 6-2 over Marika Lindholm and Steffi Lomax.In the semis, Burke and Dardis had an easy time with tournament newcomers Kris Ann Andonian and Jill Flavin 6-1, 6-0.Andonian and Flavin are not discouraged, however, as they plan on playing the Clay Senior Slam in August.In the other semi, Lindholm and Lomax defeated Janet Clay and Sharon Edwards 7-6, 6-0.

Men's 50s finalist Larry Foster with winner Jeff Clark    Women's 50 singles winner Abigail Burke Women's doubles winners, identical twins Cythia Dardis and Abigail Burke

                         

Women's 50 singles finalist Judy Van Raalte with 50s new tournament player Ann Greer  50s newcomers Jill Flavin and Kris Ann Andonian Men's 50 doubles winners Jon Bates and Harlan Stone with finalists Nelson Kier and Val Wilder

55s Events

Menís 55 singles also had a large draw with 21 entries.In the semis, 1st seed Eric Friedman defeated 3rd seed Ward Jannuzzi 6-1, 4-0 retired due to injury.In the other semi, 2nd seed John Arciero defeated unseeded Wade Frame in a tough 3 setter 6-7, 6-4, 6-2.Friedman defeated Arciero in the final 6-1, 6-3 to take the title.Frame won the ĺ playoff by default due to Jannuzziís injury.In the consolation, Bob Steinmetz defeated Lance Smith 2-6, 6-3, 10-6 to win.

55 doubles had a strange seeding.The two teams of Bates and Stone (who won the 50 doubles and were seeded #1) and Wilder and Kier (who were the 50 doubles finalists and were seeded #2), were not seeded by the national seeding chair in the 55 doubles.Unfortunately, they met in the 1st round with the same result Ė Bates and Stone won it in straight sets to go to the semis where they lost to 2nd seeds Kimm Fisher and Richard Makepeace in a tough 3 setter.In the other semi, 1st seeds Wade Frame and Chris Holmes defeated Jon Lurie and Mike Curry in straight sets.Frame and Holmes won the final 6-4, 7-5 over Fisher and Makepeace.Kier and Wilder won the consolation.


Men's 55s singles finalist John Arciero with winner Eric Friedman Men's 55 doubles finalists Kimm Fisher and Richard Makepeace with winners Chris Holmes and Wade Frame Some action on the court

60s Events

Menís 60 singles had the largest draw in the tournament with 24 entries.Again, some seeds were upset.Kari Juusela defeated 4th seed Mike Hershey in the 2nd round in three sets and Phil Kadesch defeated 3rd seed Gary Jenkins in straight sets.In the semis, 1st seed Chris Bennett defeated Juusela in three tough sets and Kadesch defeated 2nd seed Carl Sechen, also in three tough sets.In the final, Bennett defeated Kadesch 5-1 retired due to injury.Sechen won the ĺ playoff by default.In the consolation final, Jon Wilson defeated Bill Busiek 7-5, 6-4.

In the menís 60 doubles, 1st seeds George Deptula and Jon Wilson were upset by Bill Busiek and Mark Garner 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.In the other semi, 2nd seeds Stephen Campbell and Gene Chappell defeated Eliot Campbell and Kevin OíNeil 6-1, 7-5.Campbell and Chappell took the title over Busiek and Garner in straight sets.Deptula and Wilson won the ĺ playoff over Campbell and OíNeil 6-4, 6-1.

In womenís 60 singles, 1st seed Elizabeth Endicott was upset by Lynn Kaufman 7-6, 6-3 in one semi.In the other semi, 2nd seed Dorcas Miller was pressed by Caroline Cormier but won 6-2, 6-7, 6-1.Miller took the final over Kaufman in another tough 3 setter 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.Endicott won the ĺ playoff by default.She also defeated Nikki Holbrook 6-0, 6-1 in the consolation final.

In womenís 60 doubles, there were only two teams and Martha Knieriem and Andria Wolf defeated Janet Clay and Sharon Edwards 6-4, 6-1.

 Men's 60 singles finalist with winner Chris Bennett  Men's 60 doubles winners Gene Chappell and Stephen Campbell  
Men'w 60 doubles finalists Mark Garner and Bill Busiek

 Women's 60 singles winner Dorcas Miller with finalist Lynn Kaufman  
Women's 60 doubles finalists Janet Clay and Sharon Edwards with winners Martha Knieriem and Andria Wolf
     

Women's 60 consolation singles finalist Nikki Hobrook with consolation winner Elizabeth Endicott
 

65s Events

In menís 65 singles, 1st seed Laury Hammel defeated Roger Clark 6-4, 6-4 in the semis.In the other semi, 2nd seed Owen Robertson defeated 4th seed George Ulrich 6-2, 6-3.Robertson took the final over Hammel in a tough 3 setter 6-3, 6-7, 7-5.Ulrich won the ĺ playoff by default. The consolation was won by Larry Pollack by default.

In menís 65 doubles, 1st seeds Dave Carroll and Owen Robertson defeated former NETS star Bill Drake and Mas Kimball 6-0, 6-3 in one semi.In the other semi, 2nd seeds George Deptula and George Ulrich defeated Ken Clark and Peter Macpartland 6-3, 6-4.Deptula and Ulrich won the final over Carroll and Robertson 6-3, 6-2.Great win, New England!

 
Men's 65 singles finalist Laury Hammel with winner Own Robertson
 Men's 65 doubles finalists Dave Carroll and Owen Roberston with winners George Deptula and George Ulrich  

These matches are quite tiring!

70s Events

In the menís 70 singles, Bill Ewen defeated 1st seed Steve Lunsford 6-2, 1-2 retired due to injury to make the semis.Too bad for Steve, an ambidextrous player who was playing in his 3rd hard court Slam.In the semis, 3rd seed Walt Beatty defeated Ewen 6-3, 6-0.In the other semi, 2nd seed Bob Hoffman defeated 4th seed Ken Baker 7-5, 6-4.Beatty took the title defeating Hoffman 6-2, 6-2 in the final.Ewen won the ĺ playoff by default.Rob Chase won the consolation by defeating Jeff Denenberg 4-6, 6-4, 10-5.

In menís 70 doubles, 1st seeds Bob Hoffman and Rod Taylor defeated John Nicholson (TD Todd Nicholsonís father) and Jeremy Conklin 6-1, 7-5 in the semis.†John's lobs worked better in the 2nd set.  In the other semi, Keith Butterfield and Mike Fenster defeated 2nd seeds Tom Diehl and Whitey Joslin by default due to injury.Butterfield and Fenster took the title over Hoffman and Taylor 6-1, 6-3.Rob Chase and Alan Gardner won the consolation by default.

There were only two entries for womenís 70 singles and Dorcas Miller defeated Jessie von Hippel 6-1, 6-4.There were no entries for womenís 70 doubles.  We need more women to participate!

 
Men's 70 doubles winners Keith Butterfield and Mike Fenster with finalists Bob Hoffman and Rod Taylor

 Hanging out while watching some good tennis!
 
Men's 70 consolation singles winner Rob Chase with runnerup Jeff Denenberg

 75s Events

In menís 75 singles, both seeds fell in the semis.Chuck Niemeth defeated 1st seed Roy Anderson 6-1, 6-3 and in the other semi, Ray Brodeur defeated Mal Swanson 6-0, 6-1.Niemeth took the title defeating Brodeur 6-1, 6-4 in the final.Roy Anderson won the ĺ playoff 6-1, 6-1 over Swanson.There were only two menís 75 doubles teams entered and Roy Anderson and Bob Dilworth defeated Mal Swanson and Ken Miller 6-1, 6-3.

Womenís 75 singles also only had two entries and Jessie von Hippel defeated Dolores Beck 6-1, 6-1.There were no entries for womenís 75 doubles.

80s Events

In menís 80 singles, Peter Reiss defeated Marvin Sears in one semi 6-2, 6-1.In the other semi, Bill Schmid defeated Henry Blodget 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.Schmid took the title by defeating Reiss 7-6, 6-0 in the final. Bob Blitz won the consolation with a 6-2, 6-2 win over George Easton.There were only two entries in menís 80 doubles and Marvin Sears and Bix Shoemaker defeated Bob Blitz and George Easton 6-3, 6-0 to take the title.

85s Events

In menís 85 singles, Bill McDermott (from CA) defeated Mike Margolies 6-2, 6-2 in one semi.In the other semi, Marvin Sears defeated Mark Mordecai 6-4, 6-2. McDermott took the title by defeating Sears in the final 6-2, 7-6 making his journey from CA worthwhile!

There were no entries in menís 85 doubles, 90 singles or 90 doubles.

Men's 75 singles finalist Ray Brodeur with winner Chuck Niemeth Men's 75 doubles finalists Mal Swanson and Ken Miller with winners Roy Anderson and Bob Dilworth Women's 75 singles finalist Dolores Beck with winner Jessie von Hippel
Men's 80 singles winner Bill Schmid with finalist Peter Reiss Men's 80 doubles finalists George Easton and Bob Blitz with winners Bix Shoemaker and Marvin Sears Men's 85 singles finalist Marvin Sears with winner Bill McDermott

On to the Party!

The party was a great success!  Food was great and New England players made new connections with the contingent of out of section players.  The drawing for prizes had some great ones.  Chris Holmes won the most coveted one -- twn nights and two days for two at Saddlebrook in FL.  There were also two tickets to the US Open, tickets to the New Haven Open, tennis bags and other great prizes.  A good time was had by all.