NE Hard Court Senior Slam at Yale has Many Out of Section Players

The hard court NE Senior Slam at Yale is living up to its recent status as a Category II national event as more than 30% of the players were from outside of New England.The states of NY, NJ, PA, FL, LA and Washington DC were represented.These out of section players were very good and gave our NE players some stiff competition.There was also a terrific player (Ron Chicoine) from Maine, a NE state not usually represented.

The biggest draws were from the menís singles in the 50s, 55s and 60s which all had draws larger than 16 with 55 singles the largest with 22.The disappointments were the 80 and over menís events and the womenís draws.There was only one match in menís 80 and over with that occurring in menís 85 singles.Womenís 50 doubles only had two entries and there were no womenís 60 doubles.Womenís 70 and 75 singles entries only had two entries each.Come on gals Ė letís get out there and compete and have fun!

Another issue is that there were many defaults in the ĺ playoffs and consolations. We need to work on correcting that given that the winners of defaults get points for their ranking. Now that we are on the points per round system, every point counts!

Menís 50 singles had some very strong players.#1 seed Jeff Clark from PA breezed through the draw without losing a set defeating 4th seed Russ Strong in the semis 6-3, 6-0 and 3rd seed Peter Appleton in the finals 6-1, 6-2.Appleton defeated 2nd seed Larry Foster from NJ in the semis 7-6, 6-2 to make the final.In the ĺ playoff, Russ Strong won by default.Paul Honig defeated Joe Smith in the consolation final 4-6, 6-2, 10-5.

In womenís 50 singles, 2nd seed Yvette Kruger defeated 1st seed Abigail Burke 6-2, 6-4 to win the crown.Burke had won the womenís 50 singles for the last two years.In the ĺ playoff, Stefani Lomax with some very smooth play defeated Keiko Tase 6-0, 6-0.

Menís 55 singles also had very strong players.1st seed Eric Friedman also breezed through the draw to win without losing a set, although there was very strong play to accomplish that.In the semis, he defeated 7th seed Alex Seaver 6-3, 6-3 and in the finals he defeated 2nd seed Al Hernandez 6-1, 6-3. Hernandez defeated 3rd seed Paul Moss in the semis 6-3, 6-0 to make the final.Moss won by default in the ĺ playoff over Alex Seaver.Manuel Toppins won the consolation over Kevin OíNeil 6-1, 6-3.



Men's 50 singles winner Jeff Clark and finalist Peter Appleton congratulated by Slams founder Ken Miller


Women's 50 singles winner Yvette Kruger with finalist Abigail Burke


Men's 55 singles finalist Al Hernandez with winner Eric Friedman

 

Menís 60 singles had a big upset.Unseeded Robbins Tien defeated 1st seed Wade Frame in the semis 6-2, 6-3 and then defeated 2nd seed Gary Jenkins 6-4, 6-4 in the finals.Jenkins defeated Michael Cianci 6-0, 6-2 in the semis to get to the finals.Wade Frame won the ĺ playoff by default. In the consolation, Henry Kennedy defeated Tracy Jones 7-6, 3-0 retired due to injury.

Womenís 60 singles ended up a bit strange.The two top seeds defaulted leaving the four remaining players.In the semis, Lynn Kaufman defeated Lianne Moses 6-1, 6-4 and Caroline Cormier defeated Nancy Aranow 4-6, 6-1, 7-5.Kaufman defeated Cormier in the finals 6-2, 7-5.Moses and Aranow played the consolation and Aranow won 6-1, 6-3.

Menís 65 singles followed the scripts of the menís 50 and 55 singles in that 1st seed Laury Hammel won without losing a set. Lauryís game was on fire in this tournament. In the semis, he defeated 3rd seed Mas Kimball 6-3, 6-1 and 2nd seed George Deptula in the final 6-1, 6-1.Deptula defeated 4th seed George Ulrich in the semis 6-2, 6-3 to reach the final.In the ĺ playoff, Kimball defeated Ulrich 6-4, 6-4 (yeah Ė no default!).In the consolation final, Kenyon Clark defeated John Renz 6-1, 6-3.



Men's 60 singles winner Robbins Tien with finalist Gary Jenkins


Women's 60 singles finalist Caroline Crmier with winner Lynn Kaufman


Men's 65 singles winner Laury Hammell with finalist George Deptula

 

In menís 70 singles, 1st seed Bill Ewen defeated Peter Fiore in the semis 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.In the other semi, 2nd seed Walter Beatty defeated Don Keenan 7-5, 7-5.Beatty defeated Ewen 6-2, 6-3 to win the final.The ĺ playoff was not played.In the consolation final, Henry Bromberger defeated Jim Kaczynski 6-1, 6-2.

There were only two entries in the womenís 70 singles and Dorcas Miller defeated May Hines 6-4, 6-4.Miller also played in the womenís 75 singles where there were also only two entries.She defeated Dolores Beck 6-1, 6-1.



Men's 70 singles winner Walt Beatty with finalist Bill Ewen


Women's 70 singles finalist May Hynes with winner Dorcas Miller


Women's 75 singles winner Dorcas Miller with finalist Dolores Beck

 

Menís 85 singles also had only two entries and Marvin Sears defeated Mike Margolies 6-2, 6-4.

Menís 75 singles had a big upset and a near upset.Unseeded Dag Williamson defeated Ray Rahbari 6-0, 6-7, 6-2 in the quarters, then defeated 2nd seed Chuck Niemeth (last yearís winner) in the semis 6-4, 6-1 to get to the finals where he lost to 1st seed Nick Ourusoff 6-3, 6-2.In the near upset category, Ken Miller had set points in both sets against long time #1 NE singles player Roy Anderson but Anderson prevailed 7-5, 7-6.Anderson then lost to Ourusoff in the semis 6-1, 6-2. In the ĺ playoff, Niemeth defeated Anderson 6-3, 6-3. Rahbari defeated Miller in the consolation final 6-1, 6-0.



Men's 75 singles finalist Dag Williamson with winner Nick Ourusoff


Somebody was drying their laundry.  Where was it washed?


Men's 85 singles winner Marvin Sears with finalist Mike Margolies

On to Doubles

There were some great doubles to watch especially with the menís ďyoungsters.ĒIn the menís 50 doubles, 1st seeds Jon Bates and Harlan Stone (playing down) defeated pickup team Ron Chicoine and Russ Strong 6-2, 6-1 in one semi.In the other semi, unseeded Jeff Clark and Al Hernandez defeated 2nd seeds Carl Norbeck and Bill Previdi 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 in the other semi.Clark and Hernandez then defeated Bates and Stone in a tight final 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.In the ĺ playoff, Norbeck and Previdi defeated Chicoine and Strong 6-2, 6-1.In the consolation final, Paul Coorssen and Scott Snow defeated pickup team Tracy Jones and Joe Smith 6-1, 6-2.

There were only two teams entered in the womenís 50 doubles and the identical twins Abigail Burke and Cynthia Dardis defeated Martha Knieriem and Andria Wolf 6-1, 6-1.The twins have now won the womenís 50 doubles three years in a row.

Bates and Stone did better in the 55 doubles even though they were not seeded!They beat 2nd seeds Ward Jannuzzi and Gary Jenkins in one semi 6-1, 6-3.In the other semi, 1st seeds Michael Curry and Paul Moss defeated John Daly and John Voikos 6-1, 6-3.Bates and Stone defeated Curry and Moss in the final 6-2, 6-1.†† The ĺ playoff was not played.

<- On left: Men's 50 doubles winners Jeff Clark and Al Hernandez with finalists Harlan Stone and Jon Bates




-> On right: Women's 50 doubles winners Abigail Burke and Cynthia Dardis with finalists Martha Knieriem and Andria Wolf
 

 

The unseeded team of Mas Kimball and Paul Shaw had a good run to the win in menís 60 doubles.In the semis, they beat 1st seeds Bill Busiek and Mark Garner 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.They then defeated 2nd seeds Eliot Campbell and John Voikos in the final 4-6, 6-3, 6-2. Campbell and Voikos beat John Lent and Gerald Marzorati in the semis to get to the final. Busiek and Garner won the ĺ playoff by default.

Bill Busiek and Paul Shaw both played in the 65 doubles as well as the 60 doubles only with different partners.Unseeded Busiek and partner Neil Proulx lost in the semis to 1st seeds Tommie George and George Ulrich 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.In the other semi, unseeded George Deptula and Shaw defeated 2nd seed Kenyon Clark and Peter Macpartland 6-3, 6-1.Deptula and Shaw took the final with George and Ulrich 6-1, 4-6, 7-6.In the ĺ playoff, Clark and Macpartland beat Busiek and Proulx 7-6, 6-1.

In menís 75 doubles, the unseeded team of Gordon Aydelott and Jim Biggs had a great run to win (maybe this is because they have been partners for 50+ years!).In the semis, they defeated 1st seeds Roy Anderson and Bob Dilworth 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.In the other semi, 2nd seeds Chuck Niemeth and Nick Ourusoff defeated Ray Brodeur and George Lynch 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.Aydelott and Biggs then took the final 6-1, 6-3. They should play more tournaments! Anderson and Dilworth won the ĺ playoff by default.

  <-  On left: Men's 60 doubles finalists John Voikos and Eliot Campbell with winners Mas Kimball and Paul Shaw



-> On right:  Men's 75 winners Gordon Aydelott and Jim Biggs with finalists Nick Ourusoff and Chuck Niemeth
 

The Party!

As in past years, the food and drink at the party was outstanding and camaraderie between players was also great.Besides the competition, seniors like the socializing and making new friends.

Another traditional event at Slams parties is the drawing for prizes.All people at the party receive tickets to the drawing for prizes.Some great prizes are given out including US Open tickets, two days and two nights at Saddlebrook Resort in FL for two, a racquet, a tennis bag and many others.A great time was had by all!

     

 The  Great Party Food!



Maz Kimball is grinning since he won the Saddlebrook prize in the drawing.  Matt Fraenza and Ken Miller performed the drawing duties 


Relaxing near the end of the party.

 
 

Mal Swanson being congratulated by doubles partner Ken Miller and assistant TD Matt Fraenza for winning the US Open tickets.  He looks pretty happy at winning them!