Hard Court Senior Slam Again Big Success in 2017

The Hard Court Slam this year was again a big success with 141 total players (four more than last year) with 51 from out of section (about 36%) from NY, NJ, VA, WI, PA, OR, FL, CA, MD and Ontario, Canada.We will likely be seeing players from NY and NJ in other Slam tournaments (and maybe some others) in future as many of these players expressed dissatisfaction with their in-section tournaments.

Some of the menís singles events had large draws, e.g. menís 55 singles had 24 and menís 65 singles had 20. The largest womenís singles draw was womenís 50 singles which had 7.The womenís participation again is a disappointment.Also, there were no menís 85 events Ė last year there were three menís 85 singles players.

There was more participation in consolation play this year (great!) but most ĺ playoffs were unplayed.

There was also a sad story.Long time TD Todd Nicholson was not able to be TD due to very serious health issues.However, previous Hard Court Slams have had Matt Fraenza as a helper.Matt stepped in as the TD this year and he did a GREAT job!George Howard from Yale also was a huge help to Matt and the players when needed.

There were also some unbelievable great tennis matches with a number of them lasting three hours or more.

Singles Results

In menís 50 singles, 1st seed Steve Gulla reached the finals without losing a set defeating Andy Silbiger 6-3, 6-2 to get to the finals.2nd seed John Wilcox got a walkover to get to the finals.Gulla won over Wilcox in the final in a very close one 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.Bob Neuner defeated Bill Ren in the consolation final.The ĺ playoff was not played.

In womenís 50 singles, last yearís winner Judy Van Raalte again prevailed defeating Janet Bulger in the semis 6-0, 6-0 and then beat Susanna Sekely with another 6-0, 6-0 score to win the event. Wow! The consolation was not played.

In menís 55 singles, 1st seed Al Hernandez made it to the finals without losing a set.In the other half of the draw, Alís doubles partner Jeff Clark who was not seeded, made it to the finals by defeating Peter Appleton 6-0, 1-6, 6-4. Al won the final over his doubles partner in a tough three setter 7-6, 3-6, 6-2.3rd seed Jonathon Lurie won the consolation in a walkover from 4th seed Scott LaRue. The ĺ playoff was unplayed.

M50singles

 

Menís 50 singles winner with finalist John Wilcox

 

W50singles

Womenís 50 singles finalist Susanna Sekely with winner Judy Van Raalte

M55singles

 

 

Menís 55 singles winner Al Hernandez with finalist Jeff Clark

 

Menís 60 singles 1st seed Robbins Tien had one tough match on his way to the finals, defeating unseeded Chris Blair 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 to get to the semis.In the semi, he defeated Wade Frame 6-1, 6-1 to reach the final. In the other half of the draw, 2nd seed Chris Reynard cruised to the finals without losing a set, defeating Paul Moss in the semis 6-4, 6-4.Tien prevailed in the final over Reynard 6-4, 6-2.Jeff Prudden won the consolation over Brigham Metcalf 6-1, 6-0.The ĺ playoff was unplayed.

Womenís 60 singles saw the longest match of the tournament. 1st seed Dorcas Miller played unseeded Lynn Kaufman (who should have been seeded) in the first round.Kaufman won 4-6, 7-6(4), 7-6(4) in over four hours! Kaufman easily defeated 2nd seed Anna Greer in the final 6-0, 6-1. Miller won the ĺ playoff against Rollie Ernst 6-2, 6-1.Both Miller and Ernst played down from the 75 age group.

In menís 65 singles, 1st seed Gary Jenkins cruised to the final without losing a set although he did have a tight first set tiebreaker in his semi match against unseeded Dirk Dugan.In the other half of the draw, unseeded Jon Wilson defeated two seeds, #2 Steve Rubin and #4 seed Laurie Hammel to reach the final.Jenkins won the final over Wilson 6-4, 6-0.Hammel won the ĺ playoff in a walkover against Dirk Dugan.The consolation was played and Lloyd Clareman defeated Brian Dalrymple 6-1, 6-2 to win the consolation.

M60singles

Menís 60 singles finalist Chris Reynard with winner Robbins Tien

W60singles

Womenís 60 singles finalist Anna Greer with winner Lynn Kaufman

M65singles

Menís 65 singles winner Gary Jenkins with finalist Jon Wilson

 

In menís 70 singles, 3rd seed Rick Klaffky upset 1st seed John Curtin in a tough 3 setter 4-6, 75, 6-4 to get to the finals. He also had a 3 set win in the quarters to gain the semi by defeating John Crane 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.In the other half of the draw, unseeded Bruce Leibig defeated George Ulrich in a walkover due to injury but then defeated 2nd seed Gary Chafetz 6-2, 6-3 to get to the final.Klaffky won over Leibig 6-1, 1-6, 6-3 to win the 70 singles. Steve Smith defeated Alan Greenbaum 6-1, 6-0 to win the consolation.The ĺ playoff was unplayed.

There were no womenís 70 singles entries.The womenís 75 singles only had two entries, Dorcas Miller and Rollie Ernst.Miller defeated Ernst 6-0, 6-1 to win.

In menís 75 singles, the first and second seeds, Walter Beatty and Henry Steinglass made it through to the final without losing a set.However, the final was a very big battle with a big audience watching that turned out to take 3+ hours.In the final, Beatty won over Steinglass 6-0, 4-6, 7-6(5).Peter Fiore won the consolation by default over Alan Gardner and the ĺ playoff was unplayed.

M70singles

Menís 70 singles winner Rick Klaffky with finalist Bruce Leibig

W75singles

Womenís 75 singles winner Dorcas Miller with finalist Rollie Ernst

M75singles

Menís 75 singles winner Walter Beatty with finalist Henry Steinglass

 

In menís 80 singles, 1st seed Mal Swanson was defeated by unseeded Ernie True (who should have been seeded) in a tough three setter 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 in the semis.In the other half of the draw, Peter Reiss defeated 2nd seed Chuck Morris 6-1, 6-1 in the other semi to make it to the finals.True defeated Reiss 6-3, 6-1 to win the menís 80 singles.The ĺ playoff and consolation were unplayed.

There were no entries in menís 85 and 90 events.

M80singles

Menís 80 singles finalist Peter Reiss with winner Ernie True

TournamentDesk

The outdoor tournament desk

Action

Action on the courts

 

On to Doubles

In menís 50 doubles, triple Slam winners and 1st seeds Steve Gulla and Carl Norbeck from 2016 lost to 2nd seeds Paul Coorssen and John Rubrich in the final 6-2, 6-4.Both Gulla and Norbeck and Coorssen and Rubrick made it to the finals without losing a set.Jon Duklerk and Michael Frank won the ĺ playoff against Russ Strong and John Wilcox 6-0, 6-1.

Womenís 50 doubles only had two teams entered, the twins Abigail Burke and Cynthia Dardis versus Rollie Ernst and Susanna Sekely.The twins prevailed winning 6-0, 6-2.

In menís 55 doubles, 1st seeds Ward Januzzi and Rob LeRoy lost in their 1st round decisively to Carl Norbeck and Bill Previdi (yes, the same Carl Norbeck that played in the 50 doubles) 6-2, 6-0.However, Jeff Clark and Al Hernandez defeated Norbeck and Previdi 6-3, 6-4 to get to the final.In the other half of the draw, unseeded Andrew Loft and Lee Miner upset 2nd seeds Jonathon Bates and Harland Stone 7-6, 3-6, 10-8 to get to the final.Clark and Hernandez took the final over Loft and Miner 6-4, 6-2.The ĺ playoff and consolation were both unplayed.

In menís 60 doubles, 1st seeds Jonathon Bates and Harlan Stone got to the final without losing a set.In the other half of the draw, unseeded KimmFisher and Richard Makepeace also made it to the final without losing a set (they should have been seeded).Bates and Stone prevailed in the final defeating Fisher and Makepeace 7-6, 6-0. The consolation and ĺ playoff were both unplayed.

In menís 65 doubles, both 1st and 2nd seeds were defeated in their first match as unseeded Andrew Arnold and Tim Metzger and Gary Jenkins and Mas Kimball made it through to the finals without losing a set.In the finals, Jenkins and Kimball won 6-4, 6-1.Again, the consolation and ĺ playoff were both unplayed.

W50 doubles1

Womenís 50 doubles winners Cynthia Dardis and Abigail Burk with finalists Rollie Ernst and Susanna Sekely

M60doubles

Menís 60 doubles finalists Richard Makepeace and Kimm Fisher with winners Harlan Stone and Jonathon Bates

M65doubles

Menís 65 doubles winners Mas Kimball and Gary Jenkins with finalists Andrew Arnold and Tim Metzger

 

Menís 70 doubles had only two teams and Pete Allen and Tommie George defeated Alan Gardner and Steve Smith 6-0, 6-0.

In menís 75 doubles, 1st seeds Ray Brodeur and George Lynch made it to the finals without losing a set. 2nd seeds Walter Beatty and Chuck Niemeth did not have such an easy time, however, defeating Gordon Aydelott and Jim Biggs in the semis 4-6, 6-0, 10-2.Last year, Aydelott and Biggs won the menís 75 doubles.In the final, Brodeur and Lynch won in three tough sets 6-2, 2-6, 10-6.Again, the consolation and ĺ playoff were unplayed.

Menís 80 doubles also had only two teams and Dave Lowry and Mal Swanson defeated Bob Blitz and George Easton 6-0, 6-0.

M70doubles

Menís 70 doubles finalists Steve Smith with winners Tommie George and Pete Allen

75 doubles-2

Menís 75 doubles winners Ray Brodeur and George Lynch with finalists Chuck Niemeth and Walter Beatty

M80doubles

Menís 80 doubles winners Dave Lowry and Mal Swanson with finalists Bob Blitz and George Easton

 

On to the Party!

The party was awesome; great food and drink, terrific socializing (an opportunity for NE players to meet and get to know out of section players) and the yearly drawing had some wonderful prizes.As in past years, the most desired prize was three days and two nights for two at the Saddlebrook Resort located in Wesley Chapel, FL. The other prizes were not shabby either Ė US Open tickets, CT open tickets, a Babolat tennis bag, a Babolot racquet, a bottle of wine, and also a new book ďSport of a LifetimeĒ by Judy Aydelott, the wife of Gordon Aydelott who played doubles with partner Jim Biggs in menís 75 soubles at the tournament.Last year, they won the menís 75 doubles but this year the championship was won by George Lynch and Ray Brodeur.

Food

Great food selection to go along with wine, beer and soft drinks

Party

Socializing while eating and drinking

BetweenMatches

Relaxing between rounds of play

 

We thank TD Matt Fraenza, Yale helper George Howard and Umpire Tom Fayed for running the tournament.We also thank Ken and Dorcas Miller, the founders of the NE Senior Slam tournaments, for their help as well.Hope to see you next year!It is a fun event!